|
2016 Imaging Contest Winners
Best-In-Show Prize (Photo): The David Doubilet Award for Excellence in Underwater Photography.
Turtle Love
Edwar Herreno Valensole Provence, France
Equipment used: Nikon D300, Tokina 10-17mm, Sea&Sea Housing and Strobes
Location: Bat Island, Costa Rica
GENERAL/MARINE LIFE
First Place: Dwarf Minke Whale
Julia Sumerling Cairns QL, AU
Second Place: Modern Dinosaur
Tony Cherbas Kapaa HI
Equipment used: Canon 7D Mk2, 10-18mm lens
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Third Place: Periphylla Periphylla jellyfish
Laurent Miroult Hainaut, Belgium
Equipment used: Olympus E-PL5 and Inon S2000 strobes
Location: Gulen, Norway
Honorable Mention: Whale Shark
Marchione Giacomo La loggia, Italy
Equipment used: Nikon D800E. 10,5mm Nikon
Location: Huvadhoo Atoll, Maldives
Honorable Mention: Eye to Eye
Douglas Hoffman Kihei HI
Equipment used: Nikon D810 16 mm lens/nexus housing 170 mm dome
Location: Vava'u Tonga
GREEN/COLD WATER
First Place: Accountant
Viktor Lyagushkin Moscow, Russia
Equipment used: Nikon D4s, Subal housing, Nikkor 16/2.8, Ikelite 160 strobe
Location: Russia. Tver carrier
Second Place: Hiding Pike
Filip Staes Mechelen, BE
Equipment used: Nikon D7100, Tokina 10-17mm, 2 Inon Z240
Location: Haarlemmermeerse bos, The Netherlands
Third Place: In Your Face
Ellen Cuylaerts Miami FL, US
Equipment used: Nikon D800 Nikkor 16mm Sola 3000 Subal Housing
Location: Churchill, Canada
Honorable Mention: Meerval (Giant Catfish)
Luc Rooman Kieldrecht Oivl, Belgium
Equipment used: Nikon D810
Location: Hoofddorp (Holland)
MACRO/CLOSE-UP
First Place: Frog
Luc Rooman
Equipment used: Nikon D810
Location: De Melle (Turnhout)
Second Place: The Scream
Uwe Schmolke Ruesselsheim, DE
Equipment used: Nikon D800, 60mm Nikkor, single strobe and snoot
Location: Netherlands
Third Place: Undescribed Lamprogrammus
Jeffrey Milisen Kailua Kona HI, US
Equipment used: Canon T1i, Canon 60mm lens, Ikelite housing, dual Ikelite substrobe DS51
Location: Kailua-Kona, Hawaii
Honorable Mention: Octo House
Tyra Adamson Kaysville, UT
Equipment used: Canon 5d Mark II - 100mm Macro lens
Location: Anilaoi, Philippines
Honorable Mention: Night Patrol
Tyra Adamson Kaysville, UT
Equipment used: Canon 5d Mark II - 100mm Macro lens
Location: Anilaoi, Philippines
UNDERWATER BEHAVIOR
First Place: Next jawfish generation
Uwe Schmolke
Equipment used: Nikon D200, 60mm Nikkor, single strobe
Location: Indonesia
Second Place: Lunch imminent
Domenico Roscigno Torre Annunziata, IT
Equipment used: Nikon D800E in Seacam housing 10,5 mm 2 strobes Inon z240
Location: Maldives
Third Place: Pike Eating Pearch
Luc Rooman
Equipment used: Nikon D810
Location: Muisbroek, Belgium
Honorable Mention: Iguana
Luc Eeckhaut Rumbeke, Belgium
Equipment used: Nikon D800
Location: Galapagos, Ecuador
Honorable Mention: Aussie Fur Seal
Matthew Tworkowski Dalmeny NSW, AU
Equipment used: Nikon D7000
Location: Montague Island, Australia
CONSERVATION
First Place: Survivor
Yen Yi Lee Taipei City, Taiwan
Equipment used: Canon 5DMK
Location: Mossel Bay, South Africa
Second Place: Offender & Profiteer
Thomas Heckmann Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Equipment used: Nikon D800E / Seacam housing / 16-35 mm / Subtronic Mega
Location: Curaçao
Third Place: Caught in a Drag Net
Gregory Sweeney Bokeelia, FL
Equipment used: Canon 5D MK III EF15mm 2.8 Fisheye
Location: Isla Mujeres
Honorable Mention: Sad Manatee - Rescued by Ranger
Thomas Heckmann
Equipment used: Nikon D800E / Seacam housing / Sigma 15 mm fisheye, no strobe
Location: Kings Bay, Florida
NOVICE/POINT & SHOOT
First Place: Merry Christmas
Kevin Tierney Bronx, NY
Equipment used: Sealife DC1200
Location: Grand Turk, Turks and Caicos Islands
Second Place: In the Spotlight
Rowan Coe Chermside Centre, Queensland, Australia
Equipment used: Sony RX100ii, wide angle lens, Mangrove VC-3L6 video light
Location: Lady Elliot Island, Queensland, Australia
Third Place: Four Eyes
Shu-Mei Hung Taoyuan City, Taiwan
Equipment used: Sony RX100
Location: Lembeh Strait, Indonesia
Honorable Mention: Manta Ray at Lady Elliot Island
Rowan Coe
Equipment used: Sony RX100ii, wide angle lens, natural light
Location: Lighthouse Bommie, Lady Elliot Island, Australia
Best-In-Show Prize (Creative): The Jim Church Award for Excellence in Underwater Creative Imaging.
Best In Show Prize: Mirror in a Tunnel
Massimo Giorgetta Latina, Italy
Second Place: Dancing Mermaids
Dennis Vandermeersch Heule, Belgium
Third Place: The Long Walk
Aha Van Beeck Weert, NL
Honorable Mention: Pandora’s Box Fish
Aha Van Beeck
Honorable Mention: Wreck and Jack
Jung Sook Lamy North Bergen, NJ
Best-In-Show Prize (Video): The Stan Waterman Award for Excellence in Underwater Videography.
What Would Wallace Think
Nicholas Dean Encinitas, CA
Second Place: Net of Wonder
Diane Randolph Greenacres, FL
Third Place: Bali Closeup
Evan Sherman Aliso Viejo, California
VIDEO SNAPSHOT
Killer Anenome
Walter Marti Santa Ana, CA
Second Place: Alien of the Deep
Diane Randolph Greenacres, FL
Honorable Mention: Lizard Fish Losing Prey
John Van Lent Geldermalsen, NL
|
|
|